Baseball Alberta Provincial Champions Archive


Since 1972, Baseball Alberta has been awarding the Provincial Championship to all levels of baseball, the names and categories may have changed, but every team begins a season with the goal to be named as a Provincial Champion when the season is over.

In the beginning, Baseball Alberta had youth divisions of Mosquito, Beaver, Bantam and Midget.  In 1977, they incorporated a "B" division to Beaver and Bantam to deal with the number of teams that were entering to play baseball.  Mosquito and Midget followed with "B" divisions in 1983.

As the popularity of baseball grew, Baseball Alberta changed the divisions again in 1989.  This time changing the Beaver division to Pee Wee and structuring each level with "A", "AA" and "AAA" levels.  Teams were placed in each level based on the population of the town or city they represented.

The Bison division was soon absorbed into Senior AA and AAA after the 1990 season.  In 1996, Baseball Alberta created "A2" divisions in Mosquito and Pee Wee and Bantam followed in 1997.

In 2005, Baseball Alberta adopted the league format that is used today with a series of tiering levels within each age grouping.  "A2" became Community, "A" and "AA" became Competitive and "AAA" became Performance.  The one constant through the years have been the Junior "AAA", Senior "AA" and Senior "AAA" divisions, which have been unchanged since the 1970's. 

In 2013, Baseball Alberta once again moved back to the more common naming of divisions of 'A', 'AA' and 'AAA' to fall in line with the Baseball Canada standard being used across Canada. The most recent change that Baseball Alberta has moved to is the removal of the "name" associated with the divisions which are now identified by the ages 11U, 13U, 15U, 18U at each 'A', 'AA' and 'AAA' level. 

Provincial Champions Archive

1972 - 1979 Provincial Champions 1980 - 1989 Provincial Champions 1990 - 1999 Provincial Champions
2000 - 2004 Provincial Champions 2005 - 2009 Provincial Champions 2010 - 2014 Provincial Champions
2015 - 2019 Provincial Champions    

Recent History

Division Tier 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
11U 'A' Tier I Sedgewick Oilers Bonnyville Braves High Prairie Royals Castor Raiders SWEMBA SOX - McGillvray
  Tier II Wainwright Red Sox Olds Spitfires St. Albert Cardinals Three Hills Royals Red Deer Triple A Electric Braves
  Tier III   Rimbey Roughnecks Didsbury Jets Sherwood Park A's  Acme Red Sox
  Tier IV   Red Deer Braves Delburne Dodgers Rimbey Rays  Eckville Eagles 
11U 'AA' Tier I Camrose Cougars Royal St. Albert Cardinals Red Deer Braves #1 St. Albert Cardinals Red Parkland Twins Blue
  Tier II Olds Spitfires Sherwood Park Athletics Gold Fort McMurray Oil Giants Stettler Storm 

TIIA - St. Albert Cardinals 

TIIB - SWEMBA White Sox Black 

  Tier III Coronation Royals South Jasper Place Jays Oyen Orioles Drayton Valley Giants Black Camrose Cougars Royal 
  Tier IV Edmonton Angels St. Albert Cardinals Blue St. Albert Cardinals White Parkland Twins White Stettler Storm
  Tier V Lacombe Dodgers Camrose Cougars Blue Drayton Valley Giants Camrose Cougars Parkland Twins White
  Tier VI     Edmonton Padres Sylvan Lake Mariners Edmonton Padres Orange 
  Tier VII       SJP Blue Jays Strathmore Reds 2 
13U 'A' Tier I Provost Shooters Clive Crushers Trochu White Sox Manning Comets  Manning Comets 
  Tier II Rocky Mtn. House Sundevils Olds Spitfires Olds Spitfires High Prairie Rebels Red SWEMBA Sox 
  Tier III   Fort Macleod Royals Athabasca Trappers Edson Prospects Vermillion Reds 
  Tier IV       Sylvan Lake Mariners Camrose Cougars
13U 'AA' Tier I Okotoks Outlaws Orange Camrose Cougars Red Olds Spitfires Olds Spitfires #1 Innisfail Hawks 
  Tier II Wainwright Red Sox Lacombe Dodgers Drayton Valley Giants Sylvan Lake Mariners Clive Red Sox 
  Tier III Olds Spitfires Slave Lake Heat Fort Saskatchewan Red Sox #1 Red Deer Braves #1 Lacombe Dodgers
  Tier IV Drayton Valley Giants Provost Shooters Castor Raiders Oyen Orioles Red Deer Braves 1 
  Tier V Spruce Grove White Sox Grande Prairie Reds #2 Coronation Royals Parkland Twins   Castor Raiders
  Tier VI Camrose Cougars Red Red Deer Braves #2 Rimbey Rays Sherwwod Park A's  Sherwood Park Green 
  Tier VII     Sherwood Park Athletics Green Morinville Miners Red Deer Braves 2 
13U 'AAA' Tier I Okotoks Dawgs Calgary Cubs Okotoks Dawgs Parkland Twins St. Albert Cardinals
  Tier II     Fort McMurray Oil Giants    
15U 'A' Tier I   Fort Maclead Royals Fort Macleod Royals Sylvan Lake Mariners Plamondon Mustangs 
  Tier II   Cremona Cowboys Sylvan Lake Mariners St. Albert Cardinals   Marwayne Huskies
  Tier III   Rocky Mtn. House Sundevils     Olds Spitfires
15U 'AA' Tier I Camrose Cougars Royal Strathmore Reds Provost Pilots Leduc Giants  Castor Raiders
  Tier II Okotoks Outlaws Provost Shooters Drayton Valley Giants Calgary Bandits Parkland Twins Blue
  Tier III Beaumont BoSox Whitecourt River Dogs South Jasper Place Jays Calgary Cardinals  Okotoks Outlaws Orange
  Tier IV Lac La Biche Lumber Jacks Elk Point Sox High Prairie Hazards Innisfail Hawks Stettler Storm 
  Tier V Fort Macleod Royals Stettler Scorpions Elk Point Sox St. Albert Cardinals  Old Spitfires 2
  Tier VI     Jasper Bears Eckville Eagles Drumheller
  Tier VII       Red Deer Braves #2   
15U 'AAA' Tier I Okotoks Dawgs St. Albert Cardinals Okotoks Dawgs Black Parkland Twins Dawgs Black
  Tier II St. Albert Cardinals Calgary Cubs Calgary Cubs White SJP Blue Jays  Dawgs 14U
18U 'A'  Tier I       Legal Legends Elk Point Sox
18U 'AA' Tier I St. Albert Cardinals Red St. Albert Cardinals Red Black Gold Giants Beaumont Bosox Leduc Giants
  Tier II Barrhead Orioles Orange Edmonton Angels Strathmore Reds Fort McMurray Oil Giants Parkland Twins Blue
  Tier III Camrose Cougars St. Albert Cardinals Blue Bonnyville Braves Sherwood Park A's Chesetrmere Crushers
  Tier IV Hanna Legends Whitecourt Angels Team Alberta Women Chestermere Crushers Team Alberta Women
  Tier V   Heisler Jr. Cards Foothills Outlaws Blue Stettler Storm  Lac La Biche 
  Tier VI       Fort MacLeod Royals Eckville Eagles 
18U 'AAA' Tier I Okotoks Dawgs Black Edmonton Cardinals #1 Parkland Twins St. Albert Cardinals Red St. Albert Cardinals 
  Tier II Red Deer Braves Calgary Dino's Yellow Okotoks Dawgs 16U Okotoks DAWGS Northern Lights
Junior 'AAA'   Slave Lake Heat South Jasper Place Jays Slave Lake Heat Innisfail Merchants  Innisfail Merchants
Senior 'AA'   Calgary Canadians Calgary Giants Calgary Giants  Edmonton Blackhawks  
Senior 'AAA'   Sherwood Park Athletics Sherwood Park Athletics Red Deer Riggers Sherwood Park A's   
Twilite (35+)       Clive Legends    

 

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.