Baseball Alberta Players of the Year


is presented annually and selected by coaches as a player that has shown good sportsmanship, a dedication to the game of baseball and leadership qualities, while exemplifying a high level of play on the field.

Category 2017 2018 2019
11U 'A' Grady Gillies - Provost  Sam Richardson - Coronation  
11U 'AA' Casey Laevens - Parkland   Hudson Kozicki - Sherwood Park   
13U 'A' Lucas Descheneau - Hinton  Carter Leach - Plamondon   
13U 'AA' Jaxon Zinolli - Olds  Ryley Doig - Olds   
13U 'AAA' Gavin Galenza - Camrose  Austin Zemlak - Parkland   
15U 'A' Gage Selzler - Coronation  Tyler Forster - Thorsbsy   
15U 'AA' Matt Lafrance - Slave Lake   Braedon LeGrandeur - Okotoks   
15U 'AAA' Drayden Howse - Okotoks  Hunter Porter - Parkland   
18U 'A' Eddie Gurela - Holden   Nolan Rivard - Legal   
18U 'AA' Jake Enright - St. Albert   Parker Widney - Beaumont   
18U 'AAA' Matt Courtney - Parkland   Ben Prediger - Calgary   
13U Girls Sydney Smith - Team Alberta   Brynlee Rice - Team Alberta   
15U Girls Kaitlyn Ross - Team Alberta   Ellie Jespersen - Team Alberta   
Women's Open Nicole Luchanski - Team Alberta   Kelsey Lalor - Team Alberta   
       

 

Category

2014

2015

2016

11U 'A'

Logan Ferner - Olds

Keegan McArthur - Sedgewick

Owen Alix - St. Albert

11U 'AA'

Tag Weder - Cochrane

Gavin Galenza - Camrose

Connor Bath - South Jasper Place Black

13U 'A'

Landon Schubada - Wainwright

Casson Hameister - Clive

Tanner Tees - Clive

13U 'AA'

Josh Gerhardt - South Jasper Place

Chase Leslie - Camrose

Gavin Galenza - Camrose

13U 'AAA'

Justin Breen - Spruce Grove

Jake Rabe - Okotoks
Jean-Luc Bussieres - South Jasper Place

Kobe Laevans - Parkland

15U 'A'

Austin Doan - Slave Lake

N/A

Dawson Laye - Cremona

15U 'AA'

Gavin Logan - East Central

Griffin Lorenz - Camrose

Kai Reum - Grande Prairie

15U 'AAA'

Ben Erwin - Spruce Grove

Brayden Glockzin - Sherwood Park

Roen Helgren - Parkland

18U 'AA'

Kai Poffenroth - Clive

Dylan Wood - Leduc

Nick Arlia - St. Albert

18U 'AAA'

Tanner Kirwer - Sherwood Park

Erik Sabrowski - St. Albert

Matthew Coutney - Parkland

13U Girls

Alexis Galloway - Okotoks

Ellie Jespersen - Spruce Grove

Haylee Sidor - Gibbons

15U Girls

Carrie Jespersen - Spruce Grove

Hayley Lalor - Red Deer

Saige Hall - Delia

Women's Open

Nicole Luchanski - Edmonton

Carrie Jespersen - Spruce Grove

Kelsey Lalor - Red Deer

 

Category

2011

2012

2013

11U 'A'

Robert Gilbertson - Coronation

Holden Perry - Stettler

Shandon Wells-Laderoute - Goodfish Lake

11U 'AA'

Zachary Baker - Red Deer

Michael Brisson - St. Albert

Cache Hegarty - Okotoks

13U 'A'

Jayden Buxton - Coronation

Matthew Miller - Lacombe

Robby Gilbertson - Coronation

13U 'AA'

Dustin Caplett - Westerdale

Rylan Zens - Lacombe

Brendan Logan - East Central

13U 'AAA'

Jacob Brinkhof - St. Albert

Kyler Charchun - Sherwood Park

Zach Froment - St. Albert

15U 'A'

N/A

N/A

Bryce Harder - Okotoks

15U 'AA'

Devin Sabatier - Bonnyville

Carson Boyd - Acme

Dustin Caplett - Olds

15U 'AAA'

Matt Lloyd - Foothills

Austin Ely - Foothills

Dylan Gates - St. Albert

18U 'AA'

Craig Bitensky - South Jasper Place

Tyler Ulrich - Stony Plain

Lucas Church - Bonnyville

18U 'AAA'

Markus Fergusson - Edmonton

Connor Girard - Spruce Grove

Matt Lloyd - Okotoks Dawgs

13U Girls

 N/A

N/A

N/A

15U Girls

Larah Smith - Nanton

Kelsey Lalor - Red Deer

Kelsey Lalor - Red Deer

Women's Open

Tara Sliwkanich - Fort Saskatchewan

Nicole Luchanski - Edmonton

Heather Northcott - Clive

 

Category

2008

2009

2010

11U Community

Nikolas Cardinal - Bonnyville

Kyle Poapst - Stettler

David Suominen - Satinwood

11U Competitive

Ty Wagar - Lacombe

Darek Fogal - Okotoks

Zach Olson - Red Deer

13U Community

Tanner Foss - Round Hill

Georde Young - Brooks

TJ Tornquist - Taber

13U Competitive

Riley Anderson - Stettler

Justin Logan - Oyen

Nikolas Cardinal - Bonnyville

13U Performance

Andrew Kalynchuk - Sherwood Park

Mathieu Brisson - St. Albert

Kurt Meeberg - Edmonton

15U Community

Tyrell Johnson - Fairview

 N/A

 N/A

15U Competitive

Roy Adams - Taber

Reid Stoyberg - Red Deer

Cole Penson - Grande Prairie

15U Performance

Kevin Czarnecki - Edmonton

Logan Seifrit - Spruce Grove

Riley Moskaluk - St. Albert

18U Competitive

Byryn Murphy - Grande Prairie

Archie Davis - Heisler

Kyle Burkitt - Innisfail

18U Performance

Jeremy Goodall - St. Albert

Chayse Marion - Red Deer

Joel Baruta - Spruce Grove

13U Girls

Rayna Miller - Calgary

N/A

N/A

15U Girls

Taylor Zwack - Spruce Grove

Kaitlyn Ewasiuk - St. Albert

Rayna Miller - Calgary

Women's Open

Nicole Luchanski - Edmonton

Meagan Cornelssen - Grande Prairie

Nicole Luchanski - Edmonton

 

Category

2005

2006

2007

11U Community

Dylan Deck - Wetaskiwin

Brett Snyder - Wetaskiwin

Nikolas Cardinal - Bonnyville

11U Competitive

Gray Symington - St. Albert

Ryan Anderson - South Jasper Place

Levi Moon - Red Deer

13U Community

Alex Roth - Heisler

Craig Walker - Delburne

David Readman - Peace River

13U Competitive

Brett Littlefair - Innisfail

Kirby Ruzesky - Strathmore

Joe Pasychynk - Camrose

13U Performance

Shane Zimmer - St. Albert

Curtis Mazurkewich - Red Deer

Martin Brickland - Calgary

15U Community

Cory Martz - Heisler

N/A

N/A

15U Competitive

Brad Regehr - Acme

Aaron Helmer - Rocky Mtn. House

Brett Littlefair - Innisfail

15U Performance

Rylan Chin - Strathmore

Keegan Hucul - St. Albert

Chayse Marion - Red Deer

18U Competitive

Chad Deunk - Brooks

Rylan Chin - Strathmore

Callen Kenyon - Sherwood Park

18U Performance

Sheldon McDonald - Spruce Grove

Andrew Grafton - Edmonton

Josh Edwards - Spruce Grove

13U Girls

Heidi Northcott - Rocky Mtn. House

Katlyn Hurlbert - Calgary

Sarah Starr - Grande Prairie

15U Girls

Nicole Luchanski - Edmonton

Tara Sliwkanich - Fort Saskatchewan
Kendra Miller - Taber

Meagan Cornelssen - Grande Prairie

Women's Open

Kaley Gilham - Red Deer

Nicole Luchanski - Edmonton

Kim Paul - Edmonton

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.